• Study Overseas

    Express Entry

  • Permanent Immigration to Canada under Express Entry


    How Express Entry Immigration Program Works

    Express Entry is a new way of managing applications in a number of existing economic immigration programs:

    Similarly, a nomination by a province or territory, will give a candidate additional points  to rank high enough to be invited to apply at the next eligible draw of candidates.

    Detailed Comprehensive Ranking System criteria:

    Factor A Core / human capital factors A. Core / human capital factors Points per factor – With a spouse or common-law partner Points per factor – Without a spouse or common-law partner
    Age 100 110
    Level of education 140 150
    Official languages proficiency 150 160
    Canadian work experience 70 80

     

    Factor B Spouse or common-law partner factors B. Spouse or common-law partner factors Maximum 40 points
    Level of education 10
    Official language proficiency 20
    Canadian Work Experience 10
    A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors Maximum 500 points (with a spouse or common-law partner) Maximum 500 points (without a spouse or common-law partner)

     

    Factor C Skill Transferability factors C. Skill Transferability factors Maximum 100 points
    Education Maximum 50 points
    With good/strong official languages proficiency and a post-secondary degree 50
    With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree 50
    Foreign work experience Maximum 50 points
    With good/strong official languages proficiency and foreign work experience 50
    With Canadian work experience and foreign work experience 50
    Certificate of qualification (for people in trade occupations) Maximum 50 points
    With good/strong official languages proficiency and a certificate of qualification 50
    A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Transferability factors Maximum 600 points

     

    Factor D Additional points D. Additional points (maximum 600)
    Arranged employment 600
    PN nomination 600
    A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors + C. Transferability factors + D. = Grand total – 1,200

     

     

    If you are at an office or shared network, you can ask the network administrator to run a scan across the network looking for misconfigured or infected devices.

    Immigrate
    Common Questions
    Slider by IWEBIX

    -->
  • Working HoursMon - Fri 8:30am to 6:00pm, Sat 8:30am to 2:00pm (India)Mon - Fri 11:00am to 7:00pm, Sat 11:00am to 2:00pm (Canada)